skip navigation

S M L Text size
Home » About NEI » Organizational Phone List [NEI]

Organizational Phone List

AREA CODE: 301Tel. No.
Office of the Director - OD 
Director - Dr. Paul A. Sieving, Building 31, 6A03496-2234
Deputy Director - Dr. Belinda Seto, Building 31, 6A03496-2234
Associate Director for Science Policy and Legislation - Dr. Richard S. Fisher, Building 31, 6A25496-4308
Senior Advisor - Dr. Santa Tumminia, Building 31, 6A03 496-2234
Associate Director Office of Translational Research - Dr. Matthew McMahon, Building 31, 6A28 451-1610
Associate Director for International Programs - Dr. Gyan "John" Prakash, Building 31, 6A03496-4281
Program Specialist - Cindy Best, Building 31, 6A03496-2234
Staff Assistant - Maya Joseph, Building 31, 6A03496-2234
Staff Assistant - Sandra Bloomfield-Jones, Building 31, 6A03496-2234
Office of Administrative Management - OAM 
Acting Associate Director for Management - Vicki Buckley, Building 31, 6A03496-4876
Deputy Executive Officer - Vicki Buckley, Building 31, 6A03451-7195
NEI Organization & Workforce Development Manager - Nora Salgado, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1100496-4876
Administrative Management Branch - AMB 
Chief - Felicia Powell, Building 31, 6A52496-4233
Deputy Chief – Bryan Reed, Building 31, 6A52496-4233
Administrative Officer - Carlita Marsh, Building 31, 6A52496-4233
Administrative Officer - Kennice Mason, Building 31, 6A52496-4233
Administrative Officer - Stephanie Benjamin, Building 31, 6A52496-4233
Administrative Officer - Katherine O’Brien, Building 31, 6A52402-0790
Financial Management Branch - FMB 
Chief- Marilyn Laurie, Building 31, 6A16496-5243
Budget Analyst - Vacant, Building 31, 6A16496-5243
Budget Analyst - Brandon Hartsell, Building 31, 6A16496-5243
Budget Analyst – Christopher Nee, Building 31, 6A16496-5243
Budget Analyst – Aytaj Vily, Building 31, 6A16496-5244
Management Policy and Analysis Branch - MPAB 
Chief - Vicki Buckley, Building 31, 6A03 451-7195
Management Analyst - Debra Milans, Building 31, 6A11451-7195
Ethics Coordinator - Trevor Peterson, Building 31, 6A11451-7195
Management Analyst - Vacant, Building 31, 6A11451-7195
Information and Technology Management Branch - ITMB 
Chief - Vacant, Building 5635, Fishers LN Suite 1700496-2194
Office of Program Planning and Analysis - OPPA 
Acting Director - Dr. Shefa Gordon, Building 31, 6A25 496-4308
Strategic Planning and Initiatives Branch - SPIB 
Chief - Vacant, Building 31, 6A25496-4308
Program Evaluation, Analysis and Reporting Branch 
Chief - Dr. Shefa Gordon, Building 31 6A25496-4308
Office of Science Communications, Public Liaison, and Education
Associate Director - Dr. Daniel Stimson, Building 31, 6A32
496-5248
Public Liaison and Education Branch - PLEB Chief- Rosemary Janiszewski, Building 31, Room 6A32 496-5248
Public Inquiries Manager/Website Manager - Kym Collins-Lee, Building 31, 6A32 496-5248
Intranet Coordinator - Anna Harper, Building 31, 6A32 496-5248
Science Communications Branch 
Chief - Daniel Stimson, Building 31, 6A11 496-5248
Division of Epidemiology and Clinical Applications - DECA 
Director - Dr. Frederick Ferris, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531496-6583
Deputy Director - Dr. Emily Chew, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531496-6583
Epidemiology Branch - EB496-8806
Chief - Dr. Mary Frances Cotch, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531  
Clinical Trials Branch - CTB496-6583
Chief - Dr. Emily Chew, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531 
Biostatics Branch - BB496-6583
Chief - Vacant, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531 
Statistical Methods and Analysis Section 496-6583
Chief - Vacant, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531 
Office of the Clinical Director - OCD 
Clinical Director - Dr. Frederick Ferris, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531496-6583
Consult Services Section Chief - Dr. Rachel Bishop, Building 10, 10C432A402-3771
Professional Services Section Chief - Dr. Frederick Ferris, Building 10, 10D45496-6583
Clinical Operations Branch Chief - William O'Donnell, Building 10, CRC, 3-2531496-9059
Clinical Services Section Chief - Guy Foster, Building 10, 10C306451-4274
Imaging Services Section Chief - Denise Cunningham, Building 10, 10C401496-9715
Clinical Trials Coordinating Section Chief - Awilda Holland, Building 10, 10D45 451-1831
Clinical Informatics Section Chief - Elizabeth Murphy, Building 10, 10C440402-4145
Division of Intramural Research - DIR 
Scientific Director - Dr. Sheldon Miller, Building 31, 6A22451-6763
Deputy Scientific Director - Dr. David Schneeweis, Building 31, 6A22451-6763
Epithelial and Retinal Physiology & Disease Section Chief - Dr. Sheldon Miller, Building 10, 10B04435-5002
Veterinary Research & Resources Section Chief - Dr. James M. Raber, Building 49, B1W28402-4500
Molecular Structure and Functional Genomics Section Chief - Dr. Graeme Wistow, Building 6, 106402-3452
NEI Imaging Core Unit Chief Head - Dr. Robert Fariss, Building 6, 202496-2829
Flow Cytometry Core Chief Head - Dr. Sheldon Miller, Building 31, 6A22451-6763
Histology Core Chief - Dr. Chi Chao Chan, Building 10, 10N103496-0417
Genetic Engineering Core - Acting Head - T. Michael Redmond, Building 6, 339496-0439
Ocular Gene Therapy Unit Head - Dr. Zhijian Wu, Building 6, 206594-5376
Retinal Neurophysiology Unit Chief - Dr. Wei Li, Building 35, 2A108496-6669
Neuronal-Glial Interactions in Retinal Disease Unit Chief - Dr. Wai Wong, Building 6, 217496-7566
Visual Function Core Head - Haohua Qian, Building 49, 2B04435-6275
Neurobiology, Neurodegeneration, and Repair Laboratory - N-NRL 
Chief - Dr. Anand Swaroop, Building 6, 338435-5754
Retinal Development, Genetics and Therapy Section Chief - Dr. Anand Swaroop, Building 6, 338435-5754
Retinal Cell Biology and Degeneration Section Chief - Dr. Tiansen Li, Building 6, 337443-2833
Retinal Circuit Development and Genetics Unit Chief - Dr. Tudor Badea, Building 6, 331A496-3978
Laboratory of Sensorimotor Research - LSR 
Chief - Dr. Bruce G. Cumming, Building 49, 2A50496-9375
Visuomotor Integration Section Chief - Dr. Robert H. Wurtz, Building 49, 2A50496-7170
Eye Movements and Visual Selection - Dr. Richard Krauzlis, Building 49, 2A50496-9375
Vision Section Chief – Dr. Bruce Cumming, Building 49, 2A50496-9375
Neural Modeling Section Chief - Dr. Lance Optican, Building 49, 2A50496-9375
Neuronal Networks Section Chief - Dr. Okihide Hikosaka, Building 49, 2A50402-7959
Visuomotor Disorders Section Chief - Vacant 
Laboratory of Immunology - LI 
Chief - Dr. Robert B. Nussenblatt, Building 10, 10S219496-3123
Experimental Immunology Section Chief - Dr. Igal Gery, Building 10, 10N208496-4159
Immunoregulation Section Chief - Dr. Rachel Caspi, Building 10, 10N222435-4555
Immunopathology Section Chief - Dr. Chi-Chao Chan, Building 10, 10N103496-0417
Clinical Immunology Section Chief - Dr. Robert Nussenblatt, Building 10, 10S219496-3123
Molecular Immunology Section Chief - Dr. Charles Egwuagu, Building 10, 10N116496-0049
Laboratory of Retinal Cell and Molecular Biology - LRCMB 
Chief - Dr. T. Michael Redmond, Building 6, 339496-0439
Molecular Mechanisms Section Chief - Dr. T. Michael Redmond, Building 6, 339496-0439
Protein Structure and Function Section Chief - Dr. S. Patricia Becerra, Building 6, 134496-6514
Retinal Ganglion Cell Biology Section Chief – Dr. Stanislav Tomarev, Building 6, 212496-8524
Ophthalmic Genetics and Visual Function Branch - OGVFB 
Chief - Dr. Brian Brooks, Building 10, 10B11451-2238
Ophthalmic Clinical Genetics Section, Chief - Vacant, Building 10, 10N226496-8300
Visual Function Section, Chief - Vacant, Building 10, 10N226496-8300
Ophthalmic Molecular Genetics Section Chief – Dr. Fielding Hejtmancik, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1120496-8300
Ocular Stem Cells and Translational Research Unit Chief - Dr. Kapil Bharti, Building 10, 10B10451-9372
Pediatric Developmental, and Genetic Ophthalmology Unit Chief - Dr. Brian Brooks, Building 10, 10B11451-2238
DNA Diagnostics Laboratory (DDL) HNW22A: 
Chief - Dr. Xinjing Wang, Building 10, 10N226435-4568
Division of Extramural Research - DER 
Acting Director, Division of Extramural Research - Dr. Michael A. Steinmetz, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Interim Executive Secretary of the National Advisory Eye Council - Dr. Anne Schaffner, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Administrative Specialist - Gale Y. Saunders, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Vision Research Program - VRP 
Acting Director - Dr. Michael A. Steinmetz, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300
451-2020
Corneal Diseases and Ocular Immunology, Inflammation & Infection 
Group Leader - Dr. George A. McKie, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Lens and Cataract and Oculomotor Systems  
Group Leader - Dr. Houmam Araj, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300 451-2020
Extramural Policy Officer and Center Core Grant and Construction Grant Programs 
Director - Dr. Ellen S. Liberman, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Myopia and Refractive Error 
Group Leader - Dr. Cheri L. Wiggs, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Glaucoma and Optic Neuropathies 
Group Leader - Dr. Hemin R. Chin, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Strabismus, Amblyopia, and Visual Processing 
Group Leader - Dr. Michael A. Steinmetz, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Low Vision & Blindness Rehabilitation 
Group Leader Dr. Cheri L. Wiggs, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Fundamental Retinal Processes 
Group Leader - Dr. Lisa A. Neuhold, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Retinal Diseases Program 
Group Leader/Director - Dr. Grace L. Shen, 5635 Fishers LN Suite 1300451-2020
Retinal Neuroscience 
Group Leader - Dr. Thomas N. Greenwell, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Collaborative Clinical Trials 
Group Leader - Donald F. Everett, M.A., 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Epidemiology & Clinical Studies 
Group Leader - Dr. Louise Wideroff, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Collaborative Clinical Research 
Group Leader - Dr. Mary Ann Redford, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Clinical Applications 
Group Leader - Dr. Eleanor B. Schron, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
NIH Common Fund Nanomedicine Initiative 
Project Team Director - Dr. Richard S. Fisher, Building 31, 6A32496-4308
Research Resources 
Officer - Dr. Jerome R. Wujek, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Research Training and Workforce Development 
Officer - Dr. Neeraj Agarwal, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Scientific Review Branch - SRB 
Chief - Dr. Annie E. Schaffner, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Dr. Brian A. Hoshaw, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300 451-2020
Review Support Specialists:
Romona Williams-Parker
Sharon Taylor
451-2020
Grants Management Branch - GRB 
Chief - William W. Darby, 5635 Fishers LN, Suite 1300451-2020
Grants Management Specialists:
Pamela A. Bobbitt
Sylvia Braxton
Monique K. Clark
Linda Dingle
Tina E. Jones
Kathleen L. Moy
Karen Robinson-Smith
Keturah T. Williams
451-2020
Grants Management Support:
B. Jill Payne
451-2020

Last Updated: October 2014



Department of Health and Human Services NIH, the National Institutes of Health USA.gov